Go Native
ClubRugby Home National Archive
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

Some Heartland Championship and Women's NPC archive and history information

Heartland Championship past winners:

The Heartland Championship, featuring 12 of ?New Zealand’s rugby provinces started in 2006, along with the ITM Cup, replacing the three divisions of the old National Provincial Championship (since 1976).

The top eight finishers after eight rounds contest the Pink Batts Heartland Championship. Teams ranked one to four play for the Meads Cup ?and teams ranked ranked five to eight playing for the Lochore Cup

Heartland Championship Winners 2006-2012

?

Meads Cup

Lochore Cup

2006

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

2007

North Otago

Poverty Bay

2008

Wanganui

Poverty Bay

2009

Wanganui

North Otago

2010

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

2011

Wanganui

Poverty Bay

2012

East Coast

Buller

?

Women's NPC history

The Women's NPC competiton has been running continuously since 1999, with the exception of 2010 when it went into hiatus for a year.

The Auckland Storm have won every year except 2006 when the Wellington Pride took the crown off them for 12 months.

The past six final results have been:

  • 2006: Wellington beat Auckland 11-10
  • 2007: Auckland beat Otago 32-27
  • 2008: Auckland beat Canterbury 13-12
  • 2009: Auckland beat Canterbury 24-20
  • 2011: Auckland beat Wellington 34-8
  • 2012: Auckland beat Canterbury 34-12

?

Heartland Championship Records 2006-2012

Team season Records

Most points: 426 (Wanganui in 2011); Most tries: 63 (Wanganui in 2008); Most conversions: 45 (Wanganui in 2008); Most penalties: 30 (Wairarapa Bush in 2012)

Individual Records:

Most points: 144 by Liam Edwards for South Canterbury in 2012; Most tries: 14 by Pati Fetuai for Wanganui in 2006

Match Records (team):

Most points: 116 by North Otago v East Coast in 2010; Biggest winning margin: 113 (116-3) by North Otago v East Coast in 2010; Most tries: 17 by North Otago v East Coast in 2010; Most conversions: 14 by North Otago v East Coast in 2010; Most penalty goals: 7 by Thames Valley v Mid Canterbury? in 2009 and by Thames Valley v East Coast in 2011

Match Records (individual):

Most points: 35 by Scott Leighton for Poverty Bay v Thames Valley in 2007; Most tries: 5 by Luke Herden for North Otago v East Coast in 2010; Most Conversions: 9 By Rob Aloe for Horowhenua Kapiti v East Coast in 2008 and by Ben Patston for North Otago v East Coast in 2010; Most Penalties: by David Harrison for Thames Valley v Mid Canterbury in 2009 and by David Harrison for Thames Valley v East Coast in 2011.

Leading try scorers 2012:

?

10: Liam Edwards (South Canterbury); 6: Saul Chase (Wanganui), Ziggy Fisihoi (East Coast), Simeli Koniferedi (King Country) and Adam Ross (Poverty Bay)

Leading points scorers 2012:

144: Liam Edwards (South Canterbury); 134: Glen Walters (Wairarapa Bush); 131: Marty Banks (Buller); 110: John Semple (East Coast); 102: David Harrison (Thames Valley)

Women's NPC Records 1999-2009, 2011 - 2012

Team Season Records

Most points: Auckland 369 (1999); Most tries 59 Auckland 1999.

Individual Records

Most points: 110 Selica Winiata Manawatu, 2012; Most Tries 14 Selica Winiata Manawatu 2012; Most penalties: 10 Anna Tiplady Otago 2012

Match Records (team):?

Most points: 116 by Auckland v North Harbour 1999; Most tries: 18 by Auckland v North Harbour 1999; Most penalties: 6 by Auckland v Wellington 2001

Match Records (individual):

Most points: 45 by Kelly Brazier for Otago v Hawke's Bay in 2012; Most tries: 8 by Annaleah Rush for Otago v Hanan Shield Districts in 1999; Most penalties: 6 by Annaleah Rush for Auckland v Wellington in 2001.

?

NPC winners 1976-2005 (Source: Wikipedia):

Year

First Division Winner

Second Division Winner

North Island

South Island

1976

Bay of Plenty

Taranaki

South Canterbury

1977

Canterbury

North Auckland

South Canterbury

1978

Wellington

Bay of Plenty

Marlborough

1979

Counties Manukau

Hawke's Bay

Marlborough

1980

Manawatu

Waikato

Mid Canterbury

1981

Wellington

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury

1982

Auckland

Taranaki

Southland

1983

Canterbury

Taranaki

Mid Canterbury

1984

Auckland

Taranaki

Southland

Year

First Division Winner

Second Division Winner

Third Division Winner

1985

Auckland

Taranaki

North Harbour

1986

Wellington

Waikato

South Canterbury

1987

Auckland

North Harbour

Poverty Bay

1988

Auckland

Hawke's Bay

Thames Valley

1989

Auckland

Southland

Wanganui

1990

Auckland

Hawke's Bay

Thames Valley

1991

Otago

King Country

South Canterbury

1992

Waikato

Taranaki

Nelson Bays

1993

Auckland

Counties Manukau

Horowhenua

1994

Auckland

Southland

Mid Canterbury

1995

Auckland

Taranaki

Thames Valley

1996

Auckland

Southland

Wanganui

1997

Canterbury

Northland

Marlborough

1998

Otago

Central Vikings

Mid Canterbury

1999

Auckland

Nelson Bays

East Coast

2000

Wellington

Bay of Plenty

East Coast

2001

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

South Canterbury

2002

Auckland

Hawke's Bay

North Otago

2003

Auckland

Hawke's Bay

Wanganui

2004

Canterbury

Nelson Bays

Poverty Bay

2005

Auckland

Hawke's Bay

Wairarapa Bush

© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login