Click here to find out more about advertising with ClubRugby
ClubRugby Home National Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

New Zealand Club Rugby round-up for 6 May

Club Rugby | 07 May 2017 | Club Rugby

New Zealand Club Rugby round-up for 6 May

Club rugby competitions are well advanced across the country. First round winners were found in North Harbour (East Coast Bays) and Manawatu (Varsity), while other competitions are on or approaching their halfway points.

New Zealand Club Rugby results (National Provincial Championship provinces) for 6 May at a glance below.

For Heartland Championship club rugby results read here

Northland
Otamatea 34 - Hikurangi 12
Mid Northern 22 – Hora Hora 17
Kamo 27 – Waipu 18
Wellsford 45 – Mid Western 16
Old Boys Marist 26 – Western Sharks 19

Old Boys Marist continued their unblemished record with their eighth straight bonus point win of the season, against third placed Western Sharks. OBM have scored 352 points and conceded 98 in their eight outings.

North Harbour
Silverdale 41 – Kumeu 29
East Coast Bays 22 – Takapuna 21
North Short 24 – Northcote 23
Marist 19 – Mahurangi 0
Massey 36 – Glenfield 14

With their one-point win over Takapuna, East Coast Bays have won the first round Buck Shelford Trophy

Auckland
Eden 60 – Mt Wellington 12
Manukau Rovers 27 – Papatoetoe 23
Suburbs - Bye
College Rifles 60 – Waitemata 8
Otahuhu 16 – East Tamaki 12
Grammar TEC 50 – Marist 23
University 29 – Pakuranga 27
Ponsonby 56 – Waitakere 0

Suburbs and College Rifles are the two unbeaten teams after four rounds of seven in Pool A, while University have kept their winning record intact after a month of Saturday’s in Pool B.

Counties Manukau
Bombay 38 - Te Kauwhata 20
Onewhero 17 - Pukekohe 13
Karaka 93 - Papakura 5
Patumahoe 26 - 24
Manurewa 31 - Waiuku 17

Patamahoe won narrowly yesterday and retained their narrow lead at the top of the McNamara Cup standings after nine rounds of 18. Patamahoe are on 37 points, ahead of Bombay on 36, Karaka on 35 and Ardmore Marist on 33.

Waikato
Otorohanga 40 - Fraser Tech 30 
Hamilton Old Boys 18  - Hamilton Marist 17 
University 51 - Southern United 12 
Melvile 29 - Te Awamutu Sports 24 
Hautapu 32 - United Matamata Sports 16
 
Hautapu kept their perfect record intact, registering their sixth straight bonus point win of the season, while Hamilton Old Boys’ one-point win sees them in second with five wins from six.

Bay of Plenty
Rotoiti 23 - Arataki 20
Tauranga Sports 19 - Mount Maunganui 17
Rangataua 71 - Whakarewarewa 10
Te Puke Sports 38 - Poroporo 14
Te Puna 33 - Paroa 22
Greerton Marist 62 - Whakatane Marist 22

The BoP Baywide competition remains tight, with Te Puna Sports leading by one still to second placed Te Puke and with Tauranga just back in third after their injury time win over Mount Maunganui .

Taranaki
Stratford-Eltham 16 – Inglewood 12
NPOB 22 – Spotswood 18
Tukapa 48 – Clifton 12
Coastal 37 – Southern 17

Coastal lead the competition by 5 points to second placed Stratford-Eltham after six rounds of the Taranaki competition.

Hawke’s Bay
Central 41 – Taradale 10
Napier Tech 78 – MAC 24
Napier Old Boys Marist 31 – Hastings 7
Havelock North 21 – Clive 17
Tamatea 11 – Napier Pirate 10

NOBM have won the first round Nash Cup competition with two rounds to spare. NOBM are on 35 points, 10 clear of second placed Napier Tech whom they have already beaten, should it come down to who beat who if they both finish on 35 in a fortnight.

Manawatu
Varsity 34 - Te Kawau 12
OBM 43 - Freyberg 0
Feilding Yellows 21 - Linton 17
Kia Toa 29 - FOB Oroua 23
COB Bye

Varsity have won the first round Jubilee Cup, beating Te Kawau by a bonus point in the last round.

Wellington
Old Boys University 30 – Northern United 7
Poneke 30 – Johnsonville 17
Wainuiomata 42 – Paremata-Plimmerton 15
Hutt Old Boys Marist 26 – Tawa 10
Oriental-Rongotai 41 – Upper Hutt Rams 19
Petone 22 – Wellington 6
Marist St Pat’s 60 – Avalon 10

Oriental-Rongotai have hit the lead in the Swindale Shield after nine rounds of 13. Ories are just ahead of Old Boys University and Northern United.

Tasman
Moutere 52 – Wanderers 18
Waimea Old Boys 48 – Central 35
Stoke 80 – Harlequins 10
Nelson 51 – East Coast 7
Renwick 50 – Kahurangi 13
Waitohi 21 – Marist 18

Nelson lead the combined Tasman Trophy standings on 33, ahead of second placed Moutere on 30 and Waimea Old Boys in third on 29.

Canterbury
Marist Albion 27 – Linwood 27
Burnside 25 – Sumner 14
Lincoln University 51 – High School Old Boys 8
New Brighton 42 – Belfast 7
Christchurch 35 – Sydenham 28
Canterbury University 31 – Shirley 3

Christchurch are six from six in the first round Hawkins Cup competition after beating Sydenham in their top of the table fixture. Lincoln are third with a solid bonus point win on Saturday.

Otago
Kaikorai 32 – Southern 29
Dunedin 24 – University 14
Taieri 21 – Alhambra-Union 19
Zingari-Richmond 45 – Green Island 34

Dunedin remains unbeaten in Otago Premier rugby, after previously unbeaten Southern lost to Kaikorai.

Southland
Club Rugby resumes on 19 May.

© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login