Go Native
ClubRugby Home National Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

New Zealand club rugby round-up for 15 July

Club Rugby | 16 July 2017 | Club Rugby

New Zealand club rugby round-up for 15 July

Club rugby competitions in the 14 Men’s NPC provincial unions are now in their concluding stages for 2017 season, with some semi-finals and finals this weekend.

Congratulations to Marist in Southland and Tukapa in Taranaki for winnin their respective Premier competitions. 

For Heartland Championship club rugby results read here

Auckland

College Rifles 39 – Pakuranga 12
Ponsonby 36 – Grammar TEC 26
University 40 – Manukau Rovers 8
Eden 23 – Suburbs 21

Suburbs won the Alan McEvoy Shield, while the Gallaher Shield semi-finalists have been found. Match-ups next weekend are: Suburbs v College Rifles and University v Ponsonby

Bay of Plenty

Baywide Premier 1
Rotoiti 31 - Whakarewarewa 12
Tauranga Sports 48 - Rangataua 44
Greerton Marist 33 - Te Puke Sports 22
Mount Maunganui 32 - Te Puna 29

Next week’s semi-finals see Mount Maunganui (1) play Te Puke Sports (4) and Rotoiti (2) meet Rangataua (3).

Canterbury

Last round of Section play before the semi-finals.

New Brighton 27 - Burnside 10
Sydenham 21 - Christchurch 10
University 29 - Lincoln University 27

Semi-finals next week: Lincoln University (1) v Christchurch (4) and Sydenahm (2) v University (3)

Counties Manukau

McNamara Cup Premier 1 semi-finals:
Bombay 32 - Ardmore Marist 10
Karaka 20 - Patumahoe 15
Bombay and Karaka to meet in next week’s final

Go Native

Hawke's Bay

Havelock North 40 – Taradale 29
Hastings 29 – Napier Pirate 24
MAC 40 – Tamatea 17
Napier Tech 31 – Central 24
Napier Old Boys Marist 54 – Clive 5

One round to play before the Maddison Trophy semi-finals. NOBM have already qualified top, but four teams – Napier Tech, Napier Pirate, Clive and Hastings – in the mix in the last round to decide the other three semi-finalists and the second playoff berth.

Manawatu

Hankins Shield semi-finals:
Kia Toa 27 - Varsity 22
OBM 22 - COB 21

A feature of the semi-final results was the top two teams got beaten and for the second consecutive year 3rd (Kia Toa) will play 4th (Old Boys Marist) in the Hankins Shield final.

Northland

OBM 45 - Hikurangi 23
Horahora 27 - Wellsford 17
Waipu 106 - Otamatea 0
Western Sharks 31 - Mid Northern 19
Mid Western 23 - Kamo 22

Next week’s semi-finals will see Old Boys Marist and Horahora meet in one playoff and Mid Northern and Waipu clash in the other contest.

North Harbour

Northcote 21 – East Coast Bays 19
Takapuna 21 – Massey 18

Northcote and Massey will meet in next week’s Championship Final. Marist and North Shore to contest the Plate Final. Glenfield beat Mahurangi 66-22 to win the Bowl Final

Otago

Dunedin 18 - Southern 18
Harbour 31 - University 6
Kaikorai 27 - Green Island 17
Zingari-Richmond 31 - Alhambra-Union 19

Southern (1) to play Kaikorai (4) in one semi-final next week, while Harbour (2) will meet Dunedin (3).

Southland

Galbraith Shield final – Marist defeated Star 26-15 to win their first Championship since 2001.

Taranaki

Tukapa have gone back-to-back, defeating Coastal 17-14 in a dramatic final, scoring the match-winning try at the end.

Tasman

Nelson Bays semi-finals
Nelson 21 – Marist 16
Wanderers 30 – Waimea Old Boys 26

Nelson final next week between Nelson and Wanderers

Marlborough semi-finals
Renwick 29 – Waitohi 20
Moutere 47 – Central 14

Marlborough final next week between Renwick and Moutere

Waikato

Premiership – week 7
Hamilton Marist 73 - University 7
Hamilton Old Boys 28 - Melville 18 
Otorohanga 52 - Fraser Tech 24
United Matamata Sports 7 - Hautapu 79

Hamilton Marist (30 points), Hamilton Old Boys (30 points), Melville (24 points) and Otorohanga (21 points) to contest next week’s semi-finals.

Wellington

Jubilee Cup Round 6
Tawa 29 – Oriental-Rongotai 27
Hutt Old Boys Marist 36 – Petone 17
Marist St Pat’s 43 – Northern United 32
Old Boys University 56 – Wainuiomata 22

The top four has been decided with a week to spare, with Tawa, Hutt Old Boys Marist, Marist St Pat’s and Old Boys University all playing for the order of finishing in next week’s final round.

Latest Stories
U19 tournament Day 3 round-up
Club Rugby, 18 Sep 2017
National Top Four Preview
Adam Julian, 06 Sep 2017
Top Four places decided
www.collegerugby.co.nz, 31 Aug 2017
 
Support Our Partners
Rugby Heartland New Zealand
Wellington Maori Radion 1161AM
College Sport Media
Webtext Secretarial Services
Advertise with Club Rugby
Club Rugby - Press Patron support
Advertise with Club Rugby
Canterbury Facebook
Advertise with Club Rugby
Advertise with Club Rugby
© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login