Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington
Lovelocks Sports Bar
Noticeboard
30 July: Fa'atau, Taramai on the board in North Harbour win

Afa Fa'atau (Oriental-Rongotai) and Murphy Taramai (Upper Hutt Rams) set the scene by scoring the first two tries in North Harbour's NPC pre-season 64-10 home win over Northland on Friday night.†Read more here

29 July: McKenzie readying for biggest game of career against Hurricanes

With a twinkle in his eye,†a†grin as wide as his sidestep, and pace and skill to kill, Damian McKenzie has taken Super Rugby by storm this year, and is now gearing up for the biggest game of his career in Saturday night's Super Rugby semifinal against the Hurricanes in Wellington. The 21-year-old dynamo has†been the architect of so many Chiefs attacks this year, featuring so brilliantly in their up-tempo game,†among the competition's best in several†stats categories, and is coming off a man-of-the-match 25-point haul in the quarterfinal win over the Stormers in Cape Town.†Read more here

29 July: OBU Bunnies player to play 100th game

Congratulations to OBU Bunnies player Matt Hall-Smith who is set to play his 100th match for this team tomorrow at Nairnville Park against Eastbourne in the Paul Potiki Shield U85kg Division 1 competition. Hall-Smith started playing for the team in 2011 and has rarely missed a match since.†

29 July 150 games for Anamani
29 July: 150 games for Anamani

Congratulations to Northern United midfielder†Siaosi Anamani†for reaching the milestone of 150 Premier club rugby appearances when he took the field late in the match against Petone. Anamani, a former NZ U19 and Manawatu NPC player, will come off the bench in tomorrow's Hardham Cup semi-final against Petone at Porirua Park†

28 July: Francis Douglas ease past St Bernards

Francis Douglas Memorial College beat traditional foes St Bernard's College of Wellington 77-12 in New Plymouth yesterday.†

The homeside got out to a 43-0 lead at the break with three tries coming within the first 10 minutes of play.†

St Bernard's defence lacked throughout the game, however they managed to score two tries in the second half as their structure improved.†

Francis Douglas wing Chris Balsom scored two tries in the win.†

27 July Women's representative teams named
27 July: Women's representative teams named

The three Women's representative teams for 2016; the Wellington Pride, Wellington Pride Development, and Wellington Under 18 Girl's, have been named today. †New to the Women's representative programme this year is the Wellington Pride Development team. This team has been established to help support the Wellington Pride, and will allow players on the cusp of selection play regular representative rugby.†Read more and view the teams here†

25 July: New photo galleries added

Visit Photos above to view several new photo galleries from the weekend of rugby just played. Hardham Cup, Jubilee Cup and Super Rugby photos this week.

24 July: Super Rugby semi-finalists found

The top-qualifying Hurricanes will next weekend host the Chiefs in Wellington, while the defending champion Highlanders will travel to Johannesburg for an encounter with the Lions in next weekend's Investec Super Rugby semi-finals.†Read more here

23 July: Wellington players in Steamers squad

UPDATE: Six recent Wellington club rugby players have been named in this year's Bay of Plenty Steamers National Provincial Championship (NPC) squad, including Luke Campbell (Old Boys University) as one of three contracted halfbacks and Ruki Tipuna (Poneke) as another. †The other four Steamers NPC players in 2016 are prop†Solomona Sakalia (Marist St Pat's), lock†Shahn Eru (Wainuiomata), loose forward Henry Stowers (Wainuiomata)†and outside back†Chase Tiatia (Hutt Old Boys Marist). Wellington plays BoP at home on 16 September.†

22 July: Hurricanes searching for win number 150

From the stats desk. The Hurricanes are poised to become just the second New Zealand team to notch the milestone of 150 Super Rugby wins if they can prevail over the Sharks tomorrow night. The number of wins of each NZ franchise thus far is: Crusaders 200 wins (in 299 matches), Hurricanes 149 (278), Blues 148 (278), Chiefs 146 (279) and Highlanders 134 (279). Community rugby is. of course, where its at, but good luck to our four Super Rugby teams in the quarter-finals!†

Marist St Patís and Tawa to meet in Jubilee Cup final
Jubilee Cup Premier | 30 July 2016
Big afternoon in lower grades tomorrow
Ed Chaney/HD Morgan Memorial | 29 July 2016
Wellington U19 profile: Maile Koloto
Jubilee Cup Premier | 28 July 2016
Buckley adding punch and pace to MSPís attack
Jubilee Cup Premier | 28 July 2016
Lovelocks Sports Bar
Les Mills
Jon Masaga
Support Our Partners
Rob Law Max Recruitment
College Rugby
Chainsaw Photos
Mike Lewis Pictures
College Sport Media
Advertise with Club Rugby
Advertise with Club Rugby
Advertise with Club Rugby
Centurions
Advertise with Club Rugby
Best & Fairest

Best and Fairest points, Round 7, 23 July

Billy Wallace Trophy points after the Swindale Shield and the seventh round of Jubilee Cup in 2016 are below. Note: Best and Fairest points are no longer given in Hardham Cup matches:

16 points:†Greg Foe (Poneke), Mitchell Markov (Upper Hutt Rams), Tomasi Palu (OBU)
15 points:†Wes Goosen (OBU), Peniasi Tokakece (Tawa)
14 points:† Peter Umaga Jensen (Wainuiomata), Whetu Henry (Ories),
13 points:† Pakai Turia (Poneke), James So’oialo (Wellington)
11 points:†Joyner Key (Upper Hutt Rams), Greg Mullany (Poneke), Hemi Fermanis (Tawa), Ben Tupuola (Wainuiomata)
10 points:† Mateaki Kafatolu (Petone), Peter Sciascia (MSP), Roy Kinikinilau (Ories)
9 points:†Ben Peni (Avalon), Penijamini Nabanivalu (Wellington), Fa'atonu Fili (MSP), Randall Bishop (Tawa)†
8 points:†Perry Hayman (Norths), Pati Gaualofa (Tawa), Isaia Petelo (MSP), Sefo Aumua (Avalon), Finnbarr Kerr-Newell (OBU), Alex Dazell (Wellington), Issac O’Connor (MSP), Greg Lealofi (Wainuiomata)
7 points:† Daven Candy (OBU), Grant Robson (Paremata-Plimmerton), Matt Peni (MSP), James O’Reilly (HOBM), Waiariki Koia (Wainuiomata)†
6 points:†Paddy Hughes (Wellington), Sean Hay (Ories), Levi Harmon (Poneke), Asafo Aumua (Avalon), Galu Taufale (Poneke), Luke Tau’alupe (Ories), Mike Buckley (MSP)
5 points:† James Ford (Wellington), Blake Neve (Paremata-Plimmerton), Jack Ross (Petone), Ope Peleseuma (HOBM), TJ Fermanis (Tawa), Josh Robertson-Weepu (Wainuiomata), Glen Angus (Wainuiomata)†
4 points:†16 players on 4 points

Featured Points Table
Jubilee Cup Premier 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
Marist St Pats 7 5 2 0 211 134 6 26
Tawa 7 4 3 0 150 124 3 19
Wainui 7 4 3 0 173 169 3 19
Ories 7 3 3 1 172 176 5 19
OBU 7 4 3 0 184 210 3 19
Poneke 7 3 4 0 174 160 6 18
Upper Hutt Rams 7 2 5 0 177 241 5 13
Wellington 7 2 4 1 142 169 1 11
Featured Points Table
Hardham Cup Premier 2 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
HOBM 7 7 0 0 346 134 6 34
Norths 7 6 1 0 351 127 6 30
Petone 7 5 2 0 332 140 6 26
Pare-Plim 7 4 3 0 114 226 1 17
Avalon 7 2 5 0 225 206 8 16
Marist St Pats 7 1 5 1 109 254 3 9
J'ville 7 1 5 1 122 368 3 9
OBU 7 1 6 0 142 286 2 6
Featured Points Table
John E Kelly Memorial Cup 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
OBU 9 8 1 0 344 112 8 40
Tawa 9 7 2 0 266 116 8 36
Marist St Pats 9 7 2 0 211 160 5 33
Ories 9 5 4 0 237 172 6 26
Upper Hutt Rams 9 5 4 0 263 208 6 26
Poneke 9 5 3 1 231 213 4 26
Norths 9 3 5 1 164 199 4 18
Wellington 9 3 6 0 158 275 1 13
J'ville 9 1 7 1 146 324 3 7
HOBM 9 0 8 1 79 320 2 2
Featured Points Table
Paul Potiki U85kg Div1 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
Tawa 8 6 2 0 108 91 5 29
J'ville 8 5 2 1 215 103 6 28
Wellington 8 6 2 0 128 59 4 28
Eastbourne 8 5 1 2 177 112 1 25
Poneke 8 5 3 0 114 113 4 24
Avalon 8 4 4 0 151 114 4 20
OBU Bunnies 8 2 6 0 81 211 0 8
Horowhenua-Kapiti 8 1 6 1 106 169 3 7
Upper Hutt Rams 8 0 5 3 71 179 3 5
Featured Points Table
Johnsonville Centennium Cup 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
Petone 8 8 0 0 275 127 8 40
OBU 8 6 2 0 273 97 7 31
Norths 8 7 1 0 287 119 7 29
HOBM 8 5 3 0 213 151 6 26
Poneke 8 4 4 0 151 177 2 18
Avalon 8 3 5 0 145 205 3 15
Marist St Pats 8 2 5 1 144 217 3 11
Petone 8 1 7 0 98 246 2 6
Tawa 8 0 8 0 89 336 0 0
Featured Points Table
Victoria Tavern / Senior Women's Victoria Tavern Trophy 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
Wainui 5 5 0 0 185 74 4 24
Ories 5 3 2 0 220 85 5 17
OBU 4 2 2 0 65 80 3 11
Norths 4 1 3 0 112 100 3 7
Avalon 4 0 3 1 11 254 0 0
Featured Points Table
Victoria Tavern / Senior Women's Senior Womenís 2016
  P W L D F A B Pts
HOBM 4 4 0 0 214 26 4 20
Marist St Pats 4 3 1 0 174 73 3 15
Poneke 4 2 2 0 119 103 3 11
J'ville-Tawa 4 1 3 0 79 188 1 5
Upper Hutt Rams 4 0 4 0 20 216 0 0
Today In History
31 July 1977: Hutt Valley Marist shock Petone 8-6 on this Sunday round of the Jubilee Cup, knocking Petone off the top of the table and paving the way for Athletic to go on and win the 1977 title.
© 2005-2016 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login