Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington
Lovelocks Sports Bar
Noticeboard
Men's and Women's NPC Draws & Results

For all Men's and Women's NPC teamlists, Draws & Results and Heartland Championship compeitions Draws & results visis www.clubrugby.co.nz/national 

Or click here 

13 September: Nonu back to the Blues

All Black Centurion Ma’a Nonu will return to the Blues for the 2019 Super Rugby Championship.The 36-year-old will bring his rugby career full circle in New Zealand, after playing for Toulon in the French Championship for three years.After deciding it was time to return to New Zealand with his wife Andrea and three children, the powerhouse midfielder has taken up a 12-month contract with the Blues, which will be his third stint with the Super club.

29 August: Tawa College win Beard Trophy

The Tawa College First XV finished their season on a high at Jerry Collins Stadium on Wedesday night, beating Aotea College 24-10 and won the Beard Trophy. Tawa College out scored Aotea four tries to two in wet conditions.  

26 August: Pride win well in final hit-out

The Wellington Pride beat the Hawke's Bay Tuis 52-17 (eight tries to three) on a heavy field in Ashhurst on Saturday in a pre-season fixture. The Pride play the same side again this coming Saturday in Napier in the opening round of the Farah Palmer Cup Women’s NPC competition.

22 August: College rugby ramping up next fortnight

It’s a little over a fortnight until the New Zealand Barbarians National 1st XV Championships (Top 4) take place in Palmerston North. This weekend is a pivotal one in the race for those places, and we take a look at what’s left in each region. Read more here 

20 August: NZASA Seminar – Community Sports Events ..

The NZ Amateur Sports Association extends a cordial invitation to all interested in attending the first of its regional seminars, focusing on the role of amateur sport in the community.

On Wednesday, 26 September, an expert panel comprising Dr. Rachel Batty (from Massey University), Will Caccia-Birch (from Wellington Rugby) and Matt Reid (from the Hutt City Council) will consider the following questions.

- What does it take to create a successful community sports event?

- What are the challenges and pitfalls, and how can they be avoided or resolved?

- How can a community sports event’s success be measured?

Read more here 

19 August: Wellington U19s win season opener

The Wellington U19s beat the Hawke's Bay U19s 47-7 in their opening match of the Central Region Shield tournament on Sunday at Westpac Stadium. The Wellington U19s galloped to a 40-0 halftime lead and eased to victory in the second half. 

16 August: St Mary's College win three-peat

St Mary's College beat Porirua College 44-15 to win the Wellington Schoolgirls title for the third consecutive year. 

Video highlights of the final here 

14 August: Waldrom happy to be home

Thomas Waldrom is back home after a decade plying his trade in the UK and he has nothing to prove But the 35-year-old knows he still has a valuable job to do as he eyes up a season with the Wellington Lions in the Premiership section of the Mitre 10 Cup [National Provincial Championship]. Read more here 

12 August: Sir Bryan Williams inducted into World Rugby Hall of Fame

World Rugby has announced that Sir Bryan Williams (Ponsonby) is one of five legends of the game to be inducted into the World Rugby Hall of Fame for 2018. The World Rugby Hall of Fame recognises those who have made an outstanding contribution to the game of rugby throughout their careers, while also demonstrating rugby's character-building values of integrity, passion, solidarity, discipline and respect. Crusaders Assistant Coach Ronan O’Gara will also be inducted alongside Williams, Liza Burgess (Wales), Stephen Larkham (Australia) and Pierre Villepreux (France). Williams is the 22nd New Zealander to be inducted, along with the 1888 New Zealand team.

12 August: Horowhenua Kapiti win U20 series

For the first time since 2009, Horowhenua-Kapiti has won the Hurricanes Under 20 Cup, following a Round 3 victory by 49-7 over Poverty Bay in Palmerston North. n the other Round 3 match, Wairarapa-Bush defeated Wanganui by 31-15 following a strong second-half performance, propelling Wairarapa-Bush into Runner-Up position for the Cup. The final Tournament Placings were: Horowhenua-Kapiti (1), 14 points; Wairarapa-Bush (2), 10 points; Wanganui (3), 5 points; Poverty Bay (4), 0 points.

At the conclusion of this tournament, the Heartland U20 team was named. Read more here 

Explosion of representative rugby this weekend
Representative Rugby | 21 September 2018
Billy Proctor joins Hurricanes for five years
Hurricanes | 21 September 2018
Blackwell revelling in regular game time
Representative Rugby | 20 September 2018
Aisle be Back: Bokke washup and NPC Week Six
Representative Rugby | 20 September 2018
Wellington Development squad named
Representative Rugby | 19 September 2018
Sarah Kilner Real Estate
Motor Doctors
Les Mills
Support Our Partners
Lovelocks
Sarah Kilner Real Estate
Motor Doctors
Les Mills
Lovelocks
RLM
College Rugby
Amateur Sports Association
Rugby Heartland New Zealand
Centurions
Chainsaw Photos
Best & Fairest

Best and Fairest 2018

The Billy Wallace Trophy Best & Fairest competition is awarded on a 3,2 and 1 basis by match officials (previously newspaper reporters) after each game.

points after one round of the 2018 Jubilee Cup (Poneke, Norths, OBU and Petone have a game in hand):

20 points: Greg Foe (Poneke)

14 points: Chase Tiatia (HOBM)

12 points: Josh Houston-Tupou (Upper Hutt Rams)

11 points: Luca Rees (Ories)

10 points: Glen Walters (HOBM)

9 points: Alex Dalzell (Wellington), Kalim Kelemete (Tawa), Jackson Garden-Bachop (Norths), Esi Komaisavaii (Norths), DuPlessis Kirifi (Norths), Jonathan Fuimoano (OBU)

8 points: Richard Judd (Pare-Plim), Tomasi Palu (OBU), Hemi Fermanis (Tawa), Callum Harkin (Wellington)

7 points: Seven players on 7 points

2017 final points:

23 points: Hemi Fermanis (Tawa), Ben Tupuola (Wainuiomata)

18 points: Lester Maulolo (Petone)

15 points: Parekura Lalaga (Northern United)

 

Featured Points Table
Jubilee Cup Premier 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
Norths 6 5 1 0 165 131 6 26
OBU 6 4 2 0 148 108 5 21
Ories 6 3 2 1 178 159 6 20
HOBM 6 3 3 0 185 184 6 18
Poneke 6 3 3 0 187 168 4 16
Marist St Pats 6 1 5 0 134 163 5 9
Tawa 6 1 4 1 74 158 0 6
Featured Points Table
Hardham Cup Premier 2 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
Wainui 6 5 0 1 176 139 4 26
Petone 6 5 1 0 159 83 5 25
Upper Hutt Rams 6 3 2 1 146 157 4 18
J'ville 6 3 3 0 146 148 3 15
Wellington 6 2 3 1 109 121 3 13
Avalon 6 1 5 0 101 147 4 8
Pare-Plim 6 0 5 1 94 136 4 6
Featured Points Table
Swindale Shield 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
Norths 13 11 2 0 516 342 11 55
OBU 13 10 3 0 496 273 14 54
HOBM 13 11 2 0 492 301 10 54
Tawa 13 9 4 0 506 316 11 47
Poneke 13 9 4 0 393 333 8 44
Marist St Pats 13 8 5 0 435 358 10 42
Petone 13 6 6 1 418 236 11 37
Ories 13 7 6 0 383 344 9 37
Upper Hutt Rams 13 5 8 0 363 489 10 30
Wainui 13 3 9 1 326 401 13 27
Wellington 13 4 9 0 267 482 6 22
Avalon 13 4 9 0 282 434 5 21
Pare-Plim 13 3 10 0 233 440 5 17
J'ville 13 0 13 0 157 518 2 2
Featured Points Table
Rebecca Liua’ana Trophy 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
Norths 8 8 0 0 435 128 8 40
Ories 8 7 1 0 530 121 8 34
Petone 8 6 2 0 358 138 4 28
Pare-Plim 8 5 3 0 209 191 6 26
Marist St Pats 8 4 4 0 259 239 6 22
OBU 8 2 5 1 161 230 5 15
HOBM 8 2 5 1 151 322 2 12
Avalon 8 1 6 1 155 334 5 9
Poneke 8 0 8 0 49 604 1 1
Featured Points Table
85kg Restricted JC Bowl 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
Avalon 10 10 0 0 248 52 8 48
Upper Hutt Rams 10 8 2 0 226 117 7 39
Horowhenua-Kapiti 10 7 3 0 192 128 7 35
Eastbourne 10 7 3 0 271 123 6 34
Tawa 10 6 4 0 250 184 7 31
OBU Bunnies 10 6 3 1 157 156 3 27
J'ville 10 3 7 0 215 222 6 18
Wellington 8 3 4 1 113 203 3 15
MSP Reds 10 2 7 1 159 274 5 13
Wests 9 2 6 1 123 260 5 13
Avalon 1 1 0 0 15 6 0 4
HOBM 9 0 8 1 102 314 2 2
Wainui 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Wellington 2 0 1 1 5 37 0 0
Featured Points Table
Thompson Memorial First Grade 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
HOBM 4 4 0 0 169 82 4 20
Marist St Pats 5 4 1 0 104 65 4 20
OBU 5 4 1 0 247 89 3 19
Stokes 5 3 1 1 68 91 3 17
Petone 4 2 1 1 129 61 5 15
Stokes 5 2 3 0 175 114 4 12
Avalon 5 2 2 1 89 84 3 11
Norths 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Poneke 4 0 1 3 5 127 0 0
Tawa 5 0 5 0 30 303 0 0
Featured Points Table
Harper Lock Shield 2018
  P W L D F A B Pts
Marist St Pats 13 13 0 0 720 181 11 63
Norths 13 11 2 0 571 231 13 57
Poneke 13 11 2 0 465 253 9 53
OBU 13 10 3 0 434 258 10 50
Petone 13 8 5 0 453 240 13 41
Tawa 13 7 6 0 374 241 11 39
Ories 13 5 8 0 341 333 13 33
J'ville 13 5 7 1 280 446 8 32
Upper Hutt Rams 13 5 6 2 293 437 5 29
Wainui 13 4 9 0 278 491 9 25
Avalon 13 3 9 1 268 590 7 21
HOBM 13 3 10 0 249 464 5 17
Wellington 13 2 9 2 247 499 5 17
Pare-Plim 13 1 12 0 223 532 9 13
© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login