Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

Wellington teams retain Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council U16 titles

Representative Rugby | 05 October 2017 | Adam Julian

Wellington teams retain Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council U16 titles

UPDATED: The Hurricanes Under-16 representative tourney concluded at Wanganui Collegiate today with both the Wellington A and Development teams successfully defending their titles from last year.

Wellington A beat Hawke’s Bay 31-19 in the final of the Don Broughton Shield to capture that prize for a third successive season while the Wellington Development won the Saracens Cup with a 27-17 win over their Hawke’s Bay equivalent.

Manawatu (Division A) and Wairarapa Bush (Division B) finished third in the respective divisions.

This year’s tournament was hosted by the Wanganui Rugby Union and, apart from a round of pre-tournament competition Development games; it was staged over three days this week, games on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

Tournament team

A tournament team will be posted on the Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council website this evening at this link here

Don Broughton Shield final

Wellington first-five Rocco Berry (son of former All Black Marty Berry) scored two late tries to settle the contest.

With 10 minutes remaining the game was in the balance when Wellington narrowly led 19-16. Wellington wing and Player of the Tournament Ropati So’oalo made a blockbuster 40-metre run before passing to Berry who touched down to stretch the Wellington lead to beyond a converted try.

Moments later Berry darted through again as a tenacious Hawke’s Bay outfit became deflated.

RLM

Wellington outscored the Magpies five tries to one, but the former was able to stay in contact via the boot of centre Jordon Thompson Dunn who kicked three penalties from as many attempts.

Wellington scored the first three tries, but Hawke’s Bay enjoyed most of the territory and when fullback Henry Williams crossed, Wellington had good reason to be anxious.

The Wellington loose forwards were more explosive and when the ball found the Wellington backs they always looked more potent.

Flanker Jeremiah Tuiatua had a storming game and was rewarded with a try.

Saracens Cup final

Wellington failed to score a point in the second stanza, but ensured victory in the first 25 minutes when they leapt out to a 22-0 lead scoring three tries. Centre Nathan Tanuvasa was particularly damaging and scored the first try after a powerful burst from halfway.

Wellington was able to break tackles at will and wing Esera Andrews crossed after another long-range attack.

Hawke’s Bay first-five Lachlan Welsh scored in the corner and converted brilliantly from the sideline to reduce the deficit to 22-7, but when Wellington lock Josh Iva crashed over Hawke’s Bay had a tall mountain to climb.

Hawke’s Bay attacked relentlessly in the second-half as Wellington’s discipline declined. Magpies fullback Mattson Carlo scored the last try, but Wellington were worthy winners showcasing genuine quality in amassing their large initial lead.

Final Rankings

Division A

1 v 2: Wellington: 31 v Hawke’s Bay: 19
3 v 4: Manawatu: 23 v Poverty Bay: 5

Division B

1 v 2: Wellington: 27 v Hawke’s Bay: 17
3 v 4: Wairarapa Bush: 20 v Wanganui: 12
5 v 6: Horowhenua Kapiti: 53 v East Coast: 3

Since it was first played for in 1972, Hawke’s Bay have won the Don Broughton Shield 21 times, Wellington 16 times, Manawatu 3 times, East Coast and Poverty Bay 2 times each while both Horowhenua and Taranaki only 1 time each.

Since the Saracens Cup was introduced in 2005 for Division B, Wellington Development have won the Cup 9 times and Poverty Bay four times.

 Tournament Team

Jordan Macfarlane Roff (Poverty Bay)
Geordie Bean (Wellington)
Jayden Walker (Hawkes Bay)
Te Kamaka Howden (Manawatu)
Julian Goerke (Hawkes Bay)
Sam Sherriff (Wanganui)
Sam Henderson (Hawkes Bay)
Jeremiah Tuiatua (Wellington)
Angus Kilmister (Hawkes Bay)
Rocco Berry (Wellington)
Esera Andrews (Wellington Development)
Jordan Thompson-Dunn (Hawkes Bay)
Felesau Tamailoto (Wanganui)
Ropati So’oala (Wellington)
Cassius Misa (Wellington)
Thomas Ralls (Wairarapa-Bush)
Joseph Gavigan (Manawatu)
Samson Alaimoana (Wellington)
Ridge Studd (Wellington)
Tama Dun (Hawkes Bay)
Andrew Hayward (Hawkes Bay)
Maui Wallace (Wellington Development)


Player of the Tournament: Ropati So'oalo (Wellington)

© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login