Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

Gains and Losses 2018

Swindale Shield | 12 March 2018 | Steven White

Gains and Losses 2018

The 2018 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday.

As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs.

As provided by clubs, see below for a list of gains and losses ahead of the 2018 season

*Not definitive lists – subject to change

** Some players overseas, injured or involved in sevens or representative programmes and teams not included below as they are likely to feature later on in the season.  

Gains and Losses by club in alphabetical order:  

Avalon:

Also known as: Wolves

Colours:  Maroon and Blue

Playing out of:  Fraser Park, Lower Hutt

Gains:  Chris Aumua (St Pat’s Silverstream), Lyon Pretorius (injury/work), Daniel Smith  (UK), Moses Tuifao Papalii (Taita College), Eli Afoa (St Bernards College), Renaldo Jackson (St Pat's Silverstream), Waylon Tuhoro Robinson (St Pat's Silverstream)

Losses: Blade Rapira (Wainuiomata) Tui Yandall (Johnsonville)

 

Hutt Old Boys Marist

Also known as: The Eagles

Colours:  Green, Red and White

Playing out of: Hutt Recreation Ground, AKA the Nest

Gains: Vincent Sosefo (Upper Hutt Rams) , Dylan Selkirk (Johnsonville), Jack Talapa (Upper Hutt Rams), Jayden Treviranus (Upper Hutt Rams), Jerome Harimate (Otago), Michael Martin (Wainuiomata), Freddie Sunia, Nic ‘Apikotoa, Teagan Harawira (St Pat's Silverstream), Matiu Samuels, Willie Rua (Rongotai College)  

Losses: Joe ‘Apikotoa (Hawke’s Bay), Aleki Vuki (Hawke’s Bay), Lui Luamanu (Hawke’s Bay-Upper Hutt Rams), George Amosa (Family), Jason Hoffman (Marist St Pat’s), Nick Risdon (Retired), Ope Peleseuma (France), Tomasi Alosio (Samoa Sevens), Izzy Foa'i (Old Boys University), LA Moemoi (Oriental-Rongotai)  

 

Johnsonville  

Also known as: Hawks

Colours:  Dark and Light Blue hoops

Playing out of:  Helston Park, Paparangi

Gains: Api Naikatini (France), Tala Fruean (Paramata-Plimmerton), Campell Tait (England), Blake Parata (Tasman), Varani Komaisavai (Canterbury)

Losses: Hemi Remuera (Retired), Anthony Pettett (Marist St Pat’s), Cameron Falcon (America), Eamonn Tawhiwhirangi (Work)  

 

Marist St Pat’s  

Also known as: The Red Machine

Colours:  Scarlet jersey, white shorts, dark blue and green socks

Playing out of: Evans Bay Park, Kilbirnie

Gains: Anthony Pettett (Johnsonville), Jason Hoffmann (Hutt Old Boys Marist), LA Moemai (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Tom Horan (Australia), Naitoa Ah Kuoi (Wellington College), Xavier English (St Pat’s Town)  

Losses:  Valentine Meachen (Manawatu), Ha’amea Ahio (Southland), James Zino (Newcastle), Issac O’Connor (Ireland), Corey Lawrence (Poneke), Sean Bridge (Retired), Jack Taulapapa (France), Peter Sciascia (Retired), Henry Burns (Injury), Jordy Walsh (Not Playing), Mike Buckley (Hawke’s Bay), Ben Nansett (Retired), Dudley Parsons (Not Playing)  

 

Northern United

Also known as: Bulldogs

RLM

Colours:  Blue and White with Red trim

Playing out of: Jerry Collins Stadium at Porirua Park

Gains: Du'Plesis Kirifi (Waikato club rugby) , Kienan Higgins (St Pat’s Silverstream), Werdna Leota (Scots College),  Misi Faimalo (St Pat’s Town), Melleniuma Leota (Wellington College), Eli Moata'a (Porirua College), Junior Time-Taotua (Porirua College), Dom Richbell (Poneke), Kaitiaki Toi (Paremata-Plimmerton) 

Losses: Antony Fox (Horowhenua-Kapiti), Nathan Fotualii (Retired) 

 

Old Boys University  

Also known as: Goats

Colours:  Green and white hooped jerseys with black collar and black shorts

Playing out of:  Nairnville Park, Khandallah

Gains: Zeke Sopoaga (Southland), Tane Te Aho, (Hamilton Boys’ High School), Caleb Delany (Waimea College), Taine Plumtree (Wellington College), Greg Mullany (Poneke), Izzy Foa'I (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Tai Neli (Scots College), Tailah Love (Canterbury)  

Losses:  Stu Simonsen (Retired), Joe Beech (Scotland), Ian Kennedy (Retired), Hugh Renton (Christchurch), Patrick Hausman (Manawatu), Regan Verney (Chiefs), Teegan Minkley (Australia), Jono Ihaka (Manawatu), Marino Mikaele Tu’u (Highlanders), Tim Farrell (Hawke’s Bay), Jack Cooke (Injury), Tupou Sopoaga (Petone), Matt Goosen (Injury)  

 

Oriental-Rongotai  

Also known as: Ories, O-Tide, Magpies

Colours:  Black and White hoops

Playing out of: Polo Grounds, Miramar

Gains: Ben Strowger-Turnock (Wellington College) Jarrod Burnett (Poneke) Semmy Seau (Dunedin), Rawiri Wereta (Dunedin), Jason Tuitama (Rongotai College), Iakopo Taituave (Australia), Jeremiah Isopo ( Petone)  

Losses: Sione Ma’u (Poneke), George Fainga’a (Upper Hutt Rams)      

 

Paremata-Plimmerton  

Also known as: Pare-Plim

Colours:  Black with Yellow and Red trim

Playing out of: Ngatitoa Domain, Mana  

Gains: Matt Lyttle (Upper Hut Rams), Ben Lambert (Johnsonville), Foliga Tiaig VaalepuAustin (Bishop Viard College), Joshae Witane (Bishop Viard College), Darius Patau (Bishop Viard College), Marcus Issac (UK)

Losses:  Kaitiaki Toi (Northern United), Jacob Mua (Tawa),  Tala Fruean (Johnsonville) 

 

Petone  

Also known as: Villagers

Colours:  Navy Blue jersey with White shoulder saddle

Playing out of: Petone Recreation Ground  

Gains:  Adam Simpson (Northland and Dunedin club rugby), Caelym Box (Hawke’s Bay), Glen Angus (Wainuiomata), Tupou Sopoaga (Old Boys University)  

Losses: Lester Maulolo (Hawke’s Bay), James Bowen (Concussion), Daniel Kirkpatrick (Blues), Jeremiah Isopo (Oriental-Rongotai)    

 

Poneke

Also known as: Street Kids.

Colours:  Red and Black hoops

Playing out of:  Kilbirnie Park  

Gains: Shai Korb (South Africa), Jimmy Hewitt (Gap year), Conor Fuli (Wellington Axemen) , Tony Smith (Wellington Axemen) , Corey Lawrence (MSP), Aoterangi Cotter, Mitchell Gough (Rongotai College), Daniel Taoipu (Rongotai College), Conrad Taafuli (Rongotai College), Sione Ma'u (Oriental-Rongotai)

Losses: Hilton Gibbons (Sydney), Greg Mullany (Old Boys University), Jarrod Burnett (Oriental-Rongotai), Dom Richbell (Northern United)  

 

Tawa  

Also known as: The Wolfpack

Colours:  Blue, Red and Gold

Playing out of:  Lyndhurst Park, Tawa  

Gains: Tom Maiava (Wellington College),  Kyle Preston (Tawa College), Mark Lolotoa (Melbourne), Jacob Mua (Paremata-Plimmerton), Brad Reily (Paraparaumu), Josefa Rokotakala (Tawa College), Jack Sturmey (Tawa College), Ihaia West (Hurricanes)  

Losses: Faraimo Nofoaiga (Work), Sharn Robinson (Canterbury), TJ Fermanis (Toa), Randall Bishop (Toa), Shaun Treeby (Overseas)  

 

Upper Hutt Rams  

Also known as: The Rams

Colours: Maroon and Gold  

Playing out of: Maidstone Park, Upper Hutt

Gains: Isaac Mariner (Perth), Raniera Petersen (Wairarapa-Bush), Rhodri Evans (Wales), Todd Svenson (St Pat’s Silverstream), Tom Grimes (England), George Fainga’a (Oriental-Rongotai), Johnny Manaena (Rugby League), Lui Luamanu (Hutt Old Boys Marist- contracted to HB)  

Losses: Troy Mohr (Injury), Josh Brown (Queenstown), Jayden Treviranus (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Vince Sosefo (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Jack Talapa (Hutt Old Boys Marist)  

 

Wainuiomata  

Also known as: Wainui, the Nui.  

Colours: Black and Green  

Playing out of: William Jones Park  

Gains: Tanara Haenga (Wainuiomata High School), Jason Matehe (Work), Blade Rapira (Avalon), Niko Patelesio (Rugby League), Henry Stowers (Bay of Plenty), Christian Donaldson (Football), Marvin Karawana (Injury)  

Losses: Andrew Mamea (Australia), Anthony Mamea (France), Dion Lealofi (England), Cam Ross (Ireland), Glen Angus (Petone), Tau Mamea (Canada). Michael Martin (Hutt Old Boys Marist)  

 

Wellington

Also known as: The Axemen  

Colours: Black and Gold  

Playing out of: Hataitai Park

Gains: Jeandre Small (South Africa), Gareth Simpson (South Africa), Cam Keech (Otago), Mikey Smith (Returning to play), Talanoa kitekei'aho (Returning to play), TeRaina Richards-Coxhead (Waikato), Callum Harkin (Ireland), Terry Kitekei'aho (Returning to play), Te Rehe (TBC)  

Losses: Adam Stewart (Mid Canterbury), Iziah Montgomery (Auckland), Conor Fuli (Poneke), Hilton Mexted (Hawaii), Sam Tuala (Work), Tony Smith (Poneke)    

 

© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login