Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

Counties Manukau Sevens this Saturday

Sevens Rugby | 16 November 2018 | Steven White

Counties Manukau Sevens this Saturday

Above: Wellington and Manawatu teams met in the 'final' of the Rongotai Sevens last weekend.

The annual Counties Manukau Sevens is this Saturday, hosted by the Karaka Rugby Club. 

The tournament is a warm-up for provincial teams ahead of the three National Provincial qualifying tournaments on 1 December.

The draw consists of 11 men’s and nine women’s teams, divided into two pools.

There are seven provincial unions represented in each of the men’s and women’s sections and a club team.

RLM

Like last weekend’s hit-out at Rongotai College, there are four pool games for each side with an option for a fifth cross-pool game for teams at the end to nominally decide the winner and finishing order.

Wellington has been attending this tournament for a few years and has a good record.

Last year, Wellington beat hosts Counties Manukau (24-14), lost to Waikato (7-19), beat North Harbour (19-10) and beat Northland (24-7).

Whilst the Wellington men’s squad is in Counties-Manukau, the women’s squad participates in the Settler’s Honey warm-up tournament in Wanganui.

Both Wellington’s pre-season squads are also expected to compete in the Piri Weepu 7s even next Saturday at Wise Park, following which squads will be selected for the Central 7s on 1 December in Levin.

Team (as noted above, this is not the final Wellington team for upcoming tournaments):

Kyle Preston (Tawa)
Daniel Schrijvers (Upper Hutt Rams)
Owen Karati (Upper Hutt Rams)
Jacob Walmsley (Johnsonville)
Pakai Turia (Poneke)
Romu Senilebu (Johnsonville)
Nash Fiso-Vaelei (Wainuiomata)
Waisesa Yabakivou (Johnsonville)
Adam Simpson (Petone)
Bruce Kauika-Peterson (Petone/Norths)
Kemara Hauiti-Parapa (Tawa)
Piri Parone (Petone)
Tom Maiava (Tawa)
Junior Time-Tautoa (Norths)
Sheridan Rangihuna (Hutt Old Boys Marist)
Pepesana Patafilo (Tawa)

Pools:

Men’s Pool A: Counties Manukau Red, Northland Black, Wellington, Bay of Plenty Blue, Waikato Gold, Auckland Blue
Men’s Pool B: Waikato Red, Counties Manukau Black, Bay of Plenty Gold, Auckland White, North Harbour

Women’s Pool A: Counties Manukau, Canterbury, Waikato, Bay of Plenty #1, Auckland
Women’s Pool B: Bay of Plenty #2, Northland, North Harbour, Ponsonby (club)

Draw (games played on multiple fields)

Men’s
10.00am: Bay of Plenty Blue v Counties Manukau Red
10.20am: Auckland White v Waikato Red
10.20am: Waikato Gold v Northland
10.20am: Wellington v Auckland Blue
10.40am: North Harbour v Bay of Plenty Gold
11.00am: Northland v Counties Manukau Red
11.20am: Bay of Plenty Gold v Waikato Red
11.20am: Bay of Plenty Blue v Wellington
11.20am: Waikato Gold v Auckland Blue
11.20am: Bay of Plenty Gold v Waikato Red
11.40am: Auckland White v Counties Manukau Black
12.00pm: Counties Manukau Red v Auckland Blue
12.20pm: Counties Manukau Black v North Harbour
12.40pm: Bay of Plenty Gold v Auckland White
1.00pm: Waikato Gold v Counties Manukau Red
1.20pm: Counties Manukau Black v Bay of Plenty Gold
1.20pm: Wellington v Northland
1.20pm: Bay of Plenty Blue v Auckland Blue
1.40pm: North Harbour v Waikato Red
2.00pm: Counties Manukau Red v Wellington
2.00pm: Bay of Plenty Blue v Waikato Gold
2.00pm: Northland v Auckland Blue
2.20pm: Auckland White v North Harbour
2.20pm: Waikato Red v Counties Manukau Black
3.00pm and 3.20pm: Playoff matches

Women’s
10.00am: Bay of Plenty #1 v Counties Manukau
10.00am: Auckland v Waikato
10.40am: Waikato v Counties Manukau
10.40am: Bay of Plenty #1 v Canterbury
11.00am: Northland v Ponsonby
11.00am: North Harbour v Bay of Plenty #2
11.40am: Canterbury v Auckland
11.40am: Waikato v Bay of Plenty #1
12.00pm: Bay of Plenty #2 v Northland
12.00pm: North Harbour v Pononsby
12.40pm: Canterbury v Waikato
12.40pm: Auckland v Counties Manukau
1.00pm: Northland v North Harbour
1.00pm: Ponsonby v Bay of Plenty #2
2.20pm and 2.40pm: Playoff matches

Latest Stories
Gains and Losses 2019
Steven White, 19 Mar 2019
School leavers to watch 2019
Adam Julian, 19 Mar 2019
Norths win 2019 National Club Sevens
Steven White, 12 Feb 2019
 
Support Our Partners
Lovelocks
LesMills Jan2019
Advertise with Club Rugby
CSM
Advertise with Club Rugby
RLM
College RugbyAmateur Sports Association
Rugby Heartland New Zealand
Centurions
Chainsaw Photos
© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login