Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

Wellington club rugby championship winners 1880-2017

Jubilee Cup Premier | 12 February 2018 | Club Rugby

Wellington club rugby championship winners 1880-2017

Reference article: See below for a list of winners in each of the Swindale Shield, Jubilee Cup, Hardham Cup and pre-Jubilee Cup championship competitions, up to date to the end of 2017. For future reference, when this drops off the stories list type your query into the search bar above and find it these lists that way.

Swindale Shield

Swindale Shield winners 1969 - 2017

1969 Petone
1970 Petone
1971 Petone
1972 Wellington and Petone shared
1973 Petone
1974 Petone
1975 Petone
1976 Petone
1977 Marist-St. Pat's
1978 Athletic
1979 Marist St Pats
1980 Marist St Pats
1981 Petone
1982 Wellington
1983 Petone and Marist St Pats shared
1984 Wellington
1985 Wellington 1986 Petone
1987 Marist St Pats
1988 Marist St Pats
1989 Hutt Old Boys
1990 Upper Hutt
1991 Avalon
1992 Petone
1993 Avalon 
1994 Marist St Pats
1995 Marist St Pats
1996 Marist St Pats
1997 Hutt Old Boys Marist
1998 Johnsonville
1999 Marist St Pats
2000 Marist St Pats
2001 Avalon
2002 Poneke
2003 Northern United
2004 Petone
2005 Upper Hutt
2006 Northern United
2007 Northern United
2008 Marist St Pats
2009 Petone and Northern United shared
2010 Northern United
2011 Northern United
2012 Hutt Old Boys Marist
2013 Tawa
2014: Marist St Pat’s
2015: Hutt Old Boys Marist
2016: Old Boys University
2017: Old Boys University

Jubilee Cup

Jubilee Cup Winners 1929-2017

RLM

2017: Old Boys University
2016: Tawa
2015: Old Boys University 
2014: Hutt Old Boys Marist
2013: Tawa 
2012: Marist St Pat’s
2011: Oriental-Rongotai
2010: Northern United
2009 Marist St Pat's
2008 Marist St Pat's/Northern United
2007 Hutt Old Boys Marist
2006 Northern United
2005 Petone
2004 Northern United
2003 Poneke
2002 Marist St Pat's
2001 Marist St Pat's
2000 Petone
1999 Marist St Pat's
1998 Western Suburbs
1997 Marist St Pat's
1996 Poneke
1995 Marist St Pat's
1994 Marist St Pat's
1993 Petone
1992 Petone
1991 Hutt Old Boys Marist
1990 Petone
1989 Petone
1988 Marist St Pat's
1987 Wellington
1986 Petone
1985 Wellington
1984 Marist St Pat's
1983 Wellington
1982 Wellington/Petone
1981 Marist St Pat's
1980 Petone
1979 Marist St Pat's
1978 Marist St Pat's/Wellington
1977 Athletic 
1976 Petone
1975 Poneke
1974 Petone
1973 Petone
1972 Wellington/Athletic
1971 Petone
1970 Petone
1969 Petone
1968 Petone
1967 Petone
1966 Victoria University College
1965 Athletic
1964 Marist Bros Old Boys/ Victoria University College
1963 Marist
1962 Marist Bros Old Boys/Onslow
1961 Petone
1960 Marist Bros Old Boys
1959 Petone
1958 Victoria University College
1957 Petone
1956 Petone
1955 Onslow
1954 Victoria University College
1953 Victoria University College
1952 Victoria University College
1951 Poneke
1950 Marist Bros Old Boys
1949 Petone/St Pat's Old Boys
1948 Marist Bros Old Boys
1947 Wellington
1946 Victoria University College
1945 Athletic
1944 Poneke-Oriental
1943 Poneke-Oriental
1942 Petone
1941 Athletic
1940 Athletic 
1939 Wellington
1938 Petone
1937 Athletic
1936 Athletic
1935 Petone
1934 Hutt
1933 Wellington College Old Boys
1932 Poneke
1931 Hutt
1930 Petone
1929 Victoria University College

Hardham Cup

Hardham Cup winners 1979 – 2017 

1979: Wellington College Old Boys
1980: University
1981: Avalon
1982: Wellington College Old Boys and University shared
1983: Oriental-Rongotai
1984: Avalon
1985: Western Suburbs
1986: Wellington College Old Boys
1987: Western Suburbs
1988: Avalon
1989: Tawa
1990: Wellington
1991:Western Suburbs
1992: Northern United and Western Suburbs shared
1993: Petone
1994: Tawa
1995: Upper Hutt
1996: Petone
1997: Poneke
1998: Oriental-Rongotai
1999: Old Boys-University
2000: Western Suburbs
2001: Old Boys University
2002: Tawa
2003: Western Suburbs
2004: Upper Hutt
2005: Oriental-Rongotai
2006: Upper Hutt
2007: Wainuiomata
2008: Tawa
2009: Old Boys University
2010: Wainuiomata
2011: Tawa
2012: Poneke
2013: Northern United
2014: Poneke
2015: Upper Hutt Rams
2016: Hutt Old Boys Marist
2017: Upper Hutt Rams

Championship winners 1880-1928 

Pre-Jubilee Cup winners

 1880: Athletic
1881: No Contests
1882: Athletic
1883: Wellington and Greytown shared
1884: Athletic
1885: Wellington
1886: Poneke
1887: Poneke
1888: Poneke
1889: Poneke
1890: Wellington
1891: Athletic
1892: Poneke
1893: Poneke
1894: Poneke
1895: Petone
1896: Melrose
1897: Melrose
1898: Melrose
1899: Petone
1900: Melrose
1901: Wellington
1902: Melrose
1903: Poneke
1904: Petone
1905: Petone
1906: Petone
1907: Petone
1908: Melrose
1909: Poneke
1910: Oriental
1911: Athletic
1912: Athletic
1913: Athletic
1914: Athletic and Wellington shared
1915: Athletic
1916: Petone
1917: Petone
1918: Poneke
1919: Poneke
1920: Petone
1921: Poneke
1922: Petone
1923: Petone
1924: Petone
1925: Poneke
1926: Athletic
1927: Wellington College Old Boys
1928: Victoria University

Photo credit: Presentation of the Jubilee Cup 1958 (Rugby Union trophy). Evening Post (Newspaper. 1865-2002) :Photographic negatives and prints of the Evening Post newspaper. Ref: EP/1958/2661-F. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/23256141

 

© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login