Rob Law Max Recruitment: Proud to be supporting club rugby in Wellington in 2014
ClubRugby Home Wellington Story
Auckland Auckland Canterbury Hawke's Bay North Harbour Taranaki Wellington

Gains and Losses 2019

Swindale Shield | 19 March 2019 | Steven White & Ian Knightly

Gains and Losses 2019

The 2019 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday, as well as on the new NZR App.

As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs and add intrigue to the start of the competition.

As provided by clubs, see below for a list of gains and losses to wider Premier squads ahead of the 2019 season.

Names below are not definitive lists, so if players are missing please message us on Facebook or email editor@clubrugby.co.nz

Gains and Losses by club in alphabetical order:

Avalon

Also known as: Wolves
Colours:  Maroon and Blue
Playing out of: Fraser Park Sportsville, Lower Hutt

Gains: Tui Yandall (Johnsonville), Tajun Crosland - Misa (HOBM), Sam Tupuse (Te Aroha rugby league), Sosaia Tufui (Petone), Ryan Nepia (UK), Michael Va'a (Australia), Elijah Lakai (Taita College), Uso Brown (St Bernard's College), Mafa Metuli (Naenae College)

Losses: N/A

Hutt Old Boys Marist

Also known as: The Eagles
Colours: Green, Red and White
Playing out of: Hutt Recreation Ground

Gains: Nash Fiso-Vaelei (Wainuiomata), Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (Overseas), Jason Hoffman (Marist St Pat’s), Salesi Rayasi (Auckland), Mona Sio (rugby league), Agustin Fernandez (Argentina)

Losses: Jayden Treviranus (Upper Hutt Rams), Brett Manaia (China), Matiu Samuel (Upper Hutt Rams)

Johnsonville

Also known as: Hawks
Colours: Dark and Light Blue hoops
Playing out of:  Helston Park

Gains: Anthony Pettett (Marist St Pat’s), Connor Franklin (TBC), Ron Etuale (TBC)

Losses: Tietie Tuimauga (Marist St Pat’s), Tui Yandall (Avalon Wolves), Mason Bryant (USA), Varani Komaisaivai (Canterbury), Jeff Makapelu (TBC), Eamonn Tawhiwhirangi (season Achilles Injury ), Kane Thompson (USA, back 2nd round), Api Naikatini (USA, back 2nd round), Soti fa'amausili (Poneke), Siaosi Mafi (Tawa)

Marist St Pat’s

Also known as: The Red Machine, Scarlets
Colours: Scarlet jersey, white shorts, dark blue and green socks
Playing out of: Evans Bay Park, Kilbirnie

Gains: Tietie Tuimauga (Johnsonville), Keelan Whitman (St Pat’s Town), Tyrone and Leo Thompson (Napier Boys’ High School), Valentine Meachen (Bay of Plenty), Charlie Gubb (rugby league), Sione Ma'u (Oriental-Rongotai), Liam McAree (St Pat’s Town), Samson Alaimoana (St Pat’s Town), Kyle Devine (Australia), Shane Thompstone (Ireland), Adrien Joubert (France), Wade Worthington (South Africa), Tasipale Valavala (Canterbury), Issac O’Connor (Ireland), Tom Martin (Waikato)

Losses : Regan Sword (Manawatu), Jason Hoffman (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Jayden McCarthy (Northern United), Anthony Pettett (Johnsonville), Ivan Fepuleai (Perth), Nathan Owens (Wellington)

RLM

Northern United

Also known as: Bulldogs
Colours: Blue and White with Red trim
Playing out of: Jerry Collins Stadium at Porirua Park

Gains: Losi Filipo (Petone), Bruce Kauika-Petersen (Petone), Jayden McCarthy (MSP), Paulo Lokeni (MSP), Connor Garden-Bachop (Canterbury), Luca Rees (Oriental-Rongotai), Campbell Woodmass ( Ponsonby, Auckland)

Losses: Perry Hayman (Retired), Fala Tuala (Sunnybank, Queensland)

Old Boys University

Also known as: Billygoats

Colours: Green and white hooped jerseys with black collar and black shorts

Playing out of: Nairnville Park, Khandallah

Gains: Callum Harkin (Wellington Axemen), Sam Godwin (Christchurch), Josh Gimblett (Napier Boys High 1st XV), Tiaki Fabish (Napier Boys High 1st XV), Tom Bracegirdle (Wimbledon RFC, UK), Regan Verney (Chiefs and Northland), Ben Stephens (Paremata Plimmerton), Siem Noorman (Netherlands)

Losses: Joel Hintz (Hawke’s Bay), Matt McKone (Australia), Stu Simonsen (Paramata- Plimmerton), Will Mangos (Auckland), Tomasi Palu (retired), Greg Mullany (Long term injury), Te Wehi Wright (Bay of Plenty), Gavin Parker (Scotland), Maile Koloto (Auckland)

Oriental-Rongotai

Also known as: Ories, O-Tide, Magpies
Colours:  Black and White hoops
Playing out of: Polo Grounds, Miramar

Gains: David Michl (Poneke), Takumi Yoshimoto (Japan), Steven Va'a (Rongotai College), Norman Fatialofa (Norths), Ken Aperila (work), Isalei Pouvalu (Christchurch), Tao-Roi Lupo (Tawa), Malo Manuao (Old Boys University), Joe Toulson (Christchurch), Joseph Haerewa (Poneke), Filemoni Sului (Wellington College), Josh Crichton (St. Pats Town)

Losses: Luka Rees (Norths), Zac Xiorouppa (UK), Ambrose Curtis (France), Sione Ma'u (MSP), Karl Dumelow (injury)

Paremata-Plimmerton

Also known as: Pare-Plim, Mata

Colours: Black with Yellow and Red trim

Playing out of: Ngati Toa Domain, Mana  

Gains: Stu Simonsen (Old Boys University), Justin Wilson (Wainuiomata), Caleb Nicholas (Wainuiomata)

Losses: James Dean (Overseas), Luka Gibb (TBC), Danny Herewini (Injury),
Alex Hinchliffe (Overseas), Marcus Isaac (England), Ryan Kinvig (Overseas), Ben Lambert (Work), Dre Melvin and Broadus Melvin (both Rugby League), Blake Neve (Overseas), Kevin O'Neill (Ireland), Ben Stephens (Old Boys University), Joshae Witana (Hamilton)

Petone

Also known as: Villagers
Colours: Navy Blue jersey with White shoulder saddle
Playing out of: Petone Recreation Ground  

Gains: Niko Manaena (Southland Boys High School), Hugo Scaloni (Strasbourg, France), Eduan Struwig (North Harbour)

Losses: Murray Douglas (Brumbies Super Rugby), Carlos Price (Waikato), Losi Filipo (Northern United), Bruce Kauika-Petersen (Northern United), Jack Ross (Injury), Sosaia Tufui (Avalon), Ethan Wilson (UK) Andrew Christie (UK)

Poneke

Also known as: Street Kids.
Colours: Red and Black hoops
Playing out of: Kilbirnie Park 

Gains: Levi Harmon (Wellington), Soti fa'amausili (Johnsonville), Jordan Benhaim (France) Sotaro Okawa (Japan), Psalms Latu (rugby league). 

Losses: Andrew Petelo (Australia), Joseph Haerewa (Oriental-Rongotai)

Tawa

Also known as: The Wolfpack
Colours:  Blue, Red and Gold
Playing out of: Lyndhurst Park, Tawa

Gains: Caleb Cavubati (Scots College), Chester Palauni (Onslow College), Dushan Francis (Tawa College), Maui Wallace (Tawa College), Hawaiki Wallace (Christchurch), Hugo Plummer (Onslow College), Issac Meke, Jono Boyd (Injury), Kaipati Gaualofa (sabbatical), Josh Mallon (St Pat’s Town), Liam Rongonui (Scotland), Luke McGill (Tawa College), Sam Clarke (St Pat’s Silverstream), Sam Tuala (Avalon), Siaosi Mafi (Johnsonville), Swayde Brightwell (St Pat’s Silverstream)

Losses: James So’oialo (Melbourne), Kalim Kelemete (Police College), Matt Treeby (fire service), Tavita Logovae (injury), Tao-Roi Lupo (Oriental-Rongotai)

Upper Hutt Rams

Also known as: The Rams
Colours: Maroon and Gold  
Playing out of: Maidstone Park, Upper Hutt

Gains: Nic Apikatoa (HOBM), Josh Brown (Queenstown), Sam Wasley (Feilding), Lui Luamanu (Hawke’s Bay), Aidan Woodward (UK), Mitch Markov (Injury), Hayden Schrijvers (Injury), Soli Malatai (Wairarapa Bush), Josh Southall (St Pat’s Silverstream), Iona Apineru (St Pat’s Silverstream), Scott Svenson (St Pat’s Silverstream), Jayden Treviranus (HOBM), Vaughan Koopu (sabbatical), Brooke Cowan (Overseas)

Losses: Kaide McCashin (injury)

Wainuiomata

Also known as: Wainui, the Nui.  
Colours: Black and Green  
Playing out of: William Jones Park 

Gains: Sam Smith (Waiarapa College), Solomona Mapesone (Wainuiomata High School), Josh Robertson-Weepu (Overseas), Trei Mu (Rugby League), Lewis Marshall (Manawatu)
 
Losses: Andrew Mamea (Australia), Faitele Leuluai (Tauranga), Jalan Ferris (Aussie Rules)
Blade Rapira (study), Waiariki Koia (OE), Justin Wilson (Paremata-Plimmerton), Erich Tuisila (Season injury), Caleb Nicholas (Paremata-Plimmerton), Nash Fiso (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Caleb Nicholas (Paremata-Plimmerton)

Wellington Axemen

Also known as: The Axemen  
Colours: Black and Gold  
Playing out of: Hataitai Park

Gains: Isaac Bracewell (Wairarapa-Bush), Daniel Smith (Otago), Damien Winter (year off), Semisi Poloniati (South Canterbury), Max Allen (Easts, Brisbane), Lati (Junior) Lati (Inglewood), Teo Fudakowski (Melbourne), Nathan Owens (MSP), Josh Dawson (Otago), Angelo Smith (Fiji), Philip Elo (Taupo/King Country)

Losses: Levi Harmon (Poneke), Alex Dalzell (Manly Marlins, Sydney), Ollie Sapsford (Taradale, Hawke’s Bay), Callum Harkin (Old Boys University), Simon Shearer (Retired), Mikey Smith (Retired), Gareth Simpson (South Africa), Tom Robinson (France), Johnnie Te Ruki Chambers (Sabbatical), Te Raina Richards-Coxhead (Sabbatical)

Latest Stories
Gains and Losses 2019
Steven White, 19 Mar 2019
School leavers to watch 2019
Adam Julian, 19 Mar 2019
Norths win 2019 National Club Sevens
Steven White, 12 Feb 2019
 
Support Our Partners
Lovelocks
LesMills Jan2019
Legend
CSM
Advertise with Club Rugby
RLM
Amateur Sports AssociationCollege Rugby
Rugby Heartland New Zealand
Centurions
Chainsaw Photos
© 2005-2017 Club Rugby | About | Contact | Coach Login